Data privacy statement

 

 

I. Introduction

We, Deutsche Bank AG and its affiliates (“Deutsche Bank”), are pleased that you, the website user, have chosen to visit our Deutsche Bank Research website (the “Website”) and thank you for taking an interest in Deutsche Bank Research and the related information and services. It is very important to us that the security and privacy of your personal data is protected while using our websites and services. Deutsche Bank takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and strictly observes data protection rules.

 

 

II. Data privacy terms

 

1. Anonymous data collection

Generally, you are able to visit the Website without revealing your identity and personal data are collected on the Website only to the extent technically necessary. In some cases we may recognise non-personal data like the name of your internet service provider, the website from which you contact us, the pages that you visit on our site and what you click on any given page. This information will be automatically evaluated for statistical and performance purposes only. As an individual user, you remain anonymous.

 

Any technically generated, additionally available telecommunication data may be solely collected, processed and used for material purposes including fraud prevention or other security reasons and always in accordance with all applicable data protection laws.

 

2. Cookies

If you allow the use of cookies in your internet browser settings, we may deploy very limited information on your computer for statistical and technical purposes. Cookies enable us to offer better Website services to visitors, including an option for registered users to log in automatically or to improve the Website performance and its customisation. If you do not wish to receive cookies, please deactivate this option in your browser settings to block or manually control cookies.

 

3. Collection, processing and forwarding of data

Personal information (including name and e-mail address etc.) is only collected by us if you actively and voluntarily submit such data, e.g. when registering for e-mail services or web comments. Deutsche Bank AG is the data controller of the personal data you provide as part of a registration or service request and we hold full responsibility for the safety of your personal data and the compliance with the applicable data protection legislation. In the course of Deutsche Bank AG providing these personalised services, your data will not be further processed for either advertising or market research purposes without your express consent. No data will be forwarded to third parties unless such a party is a member of Deutsche Bank Group, and such data is required for the provision of the requested access or services, based on your consent or otherwise permitted by statutory data privacy laws (including processing by carefully selected and supervised service providers based on commissioned data processing in accordance with the German Data Protection Act (BDSG)).

 

4. Limited purposes

Any personal information received through the Website will be used in a limited way to enable the provision of access or services as requested by you allowing us to respond to your request, process the respective service or allow the requested access to specific or individualised information, including any additional purposes directly related to the requested task, the legal relationship to you, for regulatory or judicial purposes or otherwise required by law and to prevent fraud or other illegal activities including IT system attacks.

 

5. Deletion of data

In the event your access or service request has been terminated or is no longer required for the respective purpose, your data will be deleted as required by statutory data privacy laws and subject to statutory data retention requirements. You may request the deletion of your personal data at any time.

 

6. Data security

Deutsche Bank and its service providers use substantial technical and organisational security measures in order to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and against unauthorised disclosure or access.

 

7. External links

You may find external links on our Website directing you to sites maintained by third parties. Deutsche Bank has no influence whatsoever on the privacy practice, content or the design of the web pages provided by such third parties.

 

8. Privacy statement update

DB reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy statement from time to time in accordance with statutory data protection requirements. Any relevant updates will be posted on the Website or sent to you by e-mail for your review.

 

9. Contacts

If you have any queries, concerns or further issues pertaining to data protection at Deutsche Bank, please click on the Contact button.

 

 

 

Spotlight on Germany
 
 
Interactive maps
Copyright © 2014 Deutsche Bank AG, Frankfurt am Main